General privacy policy of the Anton Paar Group

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your personal data only on the basis of the applicable data protection laws. We take careful precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation, and unauthorized access. The precautions are in accordance with the current state of technology. In this statement on our Data Privacy Policy we inform you about the most important aspects in the context of data processing on our website.

The privacy policy for Anton Paar apps can be found here.

1 | Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We store only the access data in server log files such as the names of the files requested, the date and time of the query, the data volumes transferred, browser type, IP-address, and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer, but do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the person behind the user. In the case of concrete indications of unlawful use, we reserve the right to review the data retrospectively.

2 | Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeated use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. 

To a certain extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to enhance easier access to the website. You can find detailed information about the used cookies in the cookie settings.

3 | Contacting us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us via our contact forms, via email, or via LiveChat (see section 6). For the purpose of processing your request and subsequent communication with you, the information you provide will be stored and forwarded to the persons responsible exclusively within the Anton Paar Group (see section 6). A comparison of the data collected with data which may be collected by other components of our site is also not made.

If you contact us via an email link (e.g. info@anton-paar.com), the date and time of the incoming mail, sender and recipient, and the subject of the email will be logged. These data are automatically deleted after two months. An evaluation of these data is only done to reconstruct and correct systemic deviations. The content of your email can only be viewed by the recipient.

4 | Data storage Webshop (Service not applicable to every company of the Anton Paar Group.)

We point out that for the purpose of a simpler shopping process in our webshop and for subsequent contract processing as a webshop operator, data of the connection owner are stored as part of cookies, as well as the buyer data you specified.

The data provided by you are required for the execution of the contract and for the performance of pre-contractual services and measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. A transfer of data to third parties only takes place to the transport company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods, to our tax consultant for the fulfillment of our tax obligations (see section 7), and for the hosting provider of the webshop.

Credit card data is never stored with us. Nevertheless, the protection of your payment-related information has the highest priority for transactions with credit card data. The entire payment process is for this reason handled by certified Payment Service Providers according to PCI-DSS standards, which have the best security systems and only forward the result of the transactions to us. This approach virtually eliminates the misuse of your data.

In the case of a contract, all data from the contractual relationship are stored in any case until the expiry of the tax retention period. In any case, the data: name, address, purchased goods, and date of purchase will be stored at least until the end of product liability.

5 | Newsletter (Service not applicable to every company of the Anton Paar Group.)

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your name and your e-mail address as well as the declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. In case you have provided us your postal address, we may also send you postal newsletter mailings.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process the information voluntarily provided by you.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: newsletter.cleverreach[at]anton-paar.com or click the unsubscribe link in the newsletter email footer. We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch. Please note that we can cancel a newsletter subscription only as a whole and not partially for a product group.

6 | Passing on of data

Data is processed for the purposes of meeting legal requirements, fulfillment of contracts, the processing of customer inquiries concerning our products and services, the carrying out of trade fairs, seminars, and training measures, as well as for the processing of business routine in the Anton Paar Group.

As personal data may be transmitted within the Anton Paar Group and associated companies (distribution partners, etc.), the companies associated with the Anton Paar Group are subject to this privacy policy or follow guidelines that offer just as much protection.

In case of legal obligations, your personal data may be transmitted to public authorities, law courts, investigative authorities or similar public institutions.

Contract partners of Anton Paar, such as distribution partners, tax consultants, or service providers such as transport companies for the delivery of goods or third-party software solutions (such as LiveChat), use the data transmitted by us or transmitted towards us only for the fulfillment of the respective defined purpose. A different use of the data is not permitted.

7 | Payment service providers

For online payments, we use the services of the following companies:

In this context, your payment data is processed directly by our payment service providers and is not visible to any company of the Anton Paar Group according to PCI-DSS standard.

8 | Your rights

You have the right to information, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to data portability, and right to object. 

Please contact us if you have questions concerning the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, and also if you have any questions, would like to correct the data, block or delete data, withdraw your consent, or file an objection to a certain kind of use of the data (see section 9).

Should you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you have the right to register a complaint with the responsible regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at

9 | Responsible body and contact 

Anton Paar GmbH, Headquarter
Anton Paar Strasse 20
8054 Graz, Austria

Contact for your privacy concerns: gdpr[at]anton-paar.com

10 | Changes or addenda

Should individual or multiple provisions of this data protection declaration be or become invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions of this data protection declaration remain unaffected.

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration within the realm of legal possibilities without warning or notification. The current version can be viewed at any time at our website.