Application RapidOxy: Oxidation Stability of Massage Balm

Cosmetic companies developed different formulas for massage balms. The message balms were tested with the RapidOxy to see if there are differences in the oxidation stability.

Alternative to Traditional Stability Test Methods

The rapid small scale oxidation tester, RapidOxy, is a fast, safe and user-friendly alternative to traditional stability test methods. The instrument measures the induction period, which can be used as an indication of the oxidation and storage stability. Compared to other oxidation and storage stability test methods, the RapidOxy procedure requires only a small sample quantity to give exact test results in a short period of time.

Test Procedure

Three different massage balm samples were tested in the RapidOxy with the program “B0 - B100”. A test temperature of 140 °C was chosen and 5 g of the sample were filled into a glass dish and placed into the test chamber. A filling pressure of 700 kPa was used. The test was finished after a pressure drop of 10 % below maximum pressure occurred.

Results

The following table shows the results of the massage balm samples obtained with the RapidOxy:

Results for Different Massage Balm Samples

Sample

Temperature

[°C]

Pressure

[kPa]

Induction Period

[min]

Massage balm 1-1140700753.41
Massage balm 1-2140700741.86
Massage balm 2-1140700864.56
Massage balm 2-2140700798.66
Massage balm 3-11407001292.06
Massage balm 3-21407001319.53

 

 

 

Good to know

Accessories

  • O-ring set, Viton®, pack of 100 (107296)
  • Cleaning tissues, 150 sheets (107138)
  • Glass dish (106381)

Discussion

Three different massage balms were tested in the RapidOxy with convincing results showing a good repeatability. It was shown that the oxidation stability of massage balms can be determined with the RapidOxy quickly and easily.
The results meet the customer’s expectations.

 

Test progress on the display of the RapidOxy

 

Do you have any questions?

Contact Anton Paar ProveTec directly: support.provetec[at]anton-paar.com

Learn more about the RapidOxy